Fall Show November 19-26, 2016 TuftsLibrary

 Susan Entin - Urban Gardening White Highlights.

Susan Entin - Urban Gardening San Francisco #1

Edward Mikenas - Nauset Light

J. Marshall Dyke - Ups & Downs

J. Marshall Dyke - Texture Study, Acrylic Mix

Peggy Caron - Waterfall

Lillian Koe - Color Change

Janet DeLonga - Calla Lillies

Kaye O'Brien - Running Wild

Kaye O'Brien - Heart to Heart

Editha Acosta - Foliage Reflection

Jason Gluck - Beacon Street

Sheila Soule - Untitled 15

Sheila Soule - Untitled 16

Mary Megias - Northern Lights

Antoinette Malfa - Marvelous Morning Glories

Joan Green - LaFayette Rd, Franconia, NH

Isabel Shamitz - Leaving the concert early

Martha Donovan-Scotland Cow

Edward Mikenas - Country Store

Peggy Caron - Farm House

Rita Walsh - Peaceful Pond

Martha Donovan - Simplicity

Janet DeLonga - Tulips

Donald Heath - Majestic Light

Donald Heath - Mountain View

Jason Gluck - Antique Chevy

Gert Banks - Strawberries Delight

Joan Kelley - From Lookout Mt.

Gert Banks - Sea Dweller

Birthe Creutz - Eggsercise

Martha Webber - Examples of handcut, shaped & polished stone/glass/clay/enamel

Paula Kantor - Swan

Birthe Creutz - Sunrise

Chris Morse - Harbor Fest Fireworks

Chris Morse - Scituate Harbor

Cheryl Higgins - Untitled Photography

Cheryl Higgins - Untitled photography

Joanna Drew - Lullaby

Jeff Kelley - Fish Assemblage

Joanna Drew - Famiglia

 

 

Weymouth Art Association Spring Show April 2-9, 2016

 Judge Zhanna Cantor

 

Best of Show: #1 Madonna and Child – Susan Entin
Bold colors and expressive brush strokes capture the sun on mother and baby's faces. In the tradition of artists from The Blue Rider group especially Jawelnsky.

Category 1 Oil & Acrylic
1st place #15 Little Big Man – Isabel Shamitz
Softness of baby's face captured by magnitude of colors carefully blended to create an almost out-of-focus effect. Yet creating some tension with complimentary orange and blue in the clothing.
2nd place #8 Untitled – Sheila Soule
the black outlines of the trees create a stain glass-like effect with a repetitive pattern in between that is reminiscent of the church windows.
3rd place #3 Still Life – Kathy Hunt
skillfully using oils to create an intimate setting for the jewel-like vegetables streaked by the light.
Honorable mention #12 Eitzen Mansion – Bob Weikel
gracefully done, highlighting the fragility of the big house, great use of white that creates a negative-like effect.

Category 2 Water Color
1st place #33 Snowy Valley – Joan Kelley
Low contrast and almost monochromatic palette captures the atmosphere of the snow-drenched, cascading mountains.
Honorable mention #29 The Last Cod – Martha Donovan
Painterly, fluid use of watercolors with a story of man and fish relationship brought to viewers attention.

 

Category 3 – Pastel and Drawing
1st place  #30 Bath Time – Dorothy James
Rich opposite colors used in a painterly fashion give this old bath tub a human body like condition.
Honorable mention #34 Appleton St. – Barbara Saulnier
Alive with gestures and heavy lines, this drawing feels like a street of a small town in Europe.

 

Category 4 – Mixed Media
1st place #36 Examples of Enameled Metal Objects – Martha Webber
Delicate forms with muted colors and textures make these objects feel they are organically derived from nature, not from metal.
2 place #46 Wonderland – Joanna Drew
Beautiful images carefully composed transforming the setting into magical place
3rd place #39 Untitled – Cheryl Higgins
A mixture of geometry and textures highlighting the structure of the porch against the landscape creates a peaceful stillness in this photo.
Honorable mention #41 Shared Agony – Eileen Ryan
Very shiny and detailed texture of the skin heightens the expression of emotions in this sculpture

Madonna & Child -Best of Show  Susan Entin

Little Big Man - Cat 1- 1st place

Isabel Shamitz

Untitled - Cat 1

2nd place

Sheila Soule

Eitzen Mansion - Cat 1

Honorable Mention

Bob Weikel

The Last Cod - Cat 2

Honorable Mention

Martha Donovan

Examples of EnameledMetal Objects - Cat 4

1st place

Martha Webber

Untitled Photography

Cat 4- 3rd place

Cheryl Higgins

Floral & Beverages - Cat 1

Jason Gluck

Magic Meadow - Cat 1

Laura Wright

Hingham Back River - Cat 1

Joan Green

Beautiful Maine - Cat 1

Gail Coyle

B&B New Hampshire - Cat 2

Edward Mikenas

Bless This House - Cat 1

Paula Kantor

Whaling - Cat 2

Rita Walsh

Soft White Orchid - Cat 4

Chris Morse

Beauty and its reflection - cat 4

Chris Morse

Still Life - Cat 1

3rd  place

Kathy Hunt

Snowy Valley - Cat 2

1st place

Joan Kelley

Bath Time - Cat 3

1st place

Dorothy James

Wonderland - Cat4

2nd place

Joanna Drew

Shared Agony - Cat 4

Honorable Mention

Eileen Ryan

Snow Worship - Cat 1

Jason Gluck

The Geometry O Circles - Cat 1

Laura Wright

Latino Madonna - Cat 1

Susan Entin

Apple, Pear, & flowers - Cat 1

Edward Mikenas

The Driftway - Cat 3

Martha Donovan

The Hideout - Cat 3

Bob Weikel

Spring Shopping - Cat 1

Dorothy James

Rose branches - Cat 2

Rita Walsh

Harbor Island in March - Cat 1

Barbara Saulnier

Runaway - Cat 4

Kaye O'Brien

The Uncommon Loon - cat 1

Kaye O'Brien

Pond Photo - Cat 4

Jeffrey Kelley

Boardwalking - Cat 1

Isabel Shamitz

Untitledtitled - Cat 4

Cheryl Higgins

The garden - Cat 1

Peggy Caron

Untitled - Cat 1

Sheila Soule

Appleton Street - Cat 3

Barbara Saulnier

Cranberries in Blue - Cat 2

Kathy Hunt

Straw - Cat 4

Jeffrey Kelley

Hill If WitchesRaguna Kalnas - Cat 4

Birthe Creutz 

Water Lily - Cat 3

Janet DeLonga

Organized Chaos- Cat 1

Peggy Caron

Pears Trio - Cat 1

Eileen Ryan

Gift Of Spring - Cat 1

Janet DeLonga

© 2023 by Artist Corner. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now